Europe's Upper Band Explained: 915–921 MHz, 4 W ERP and the Three Channels
Europe has two UHF RFID bands
The lower band, 865–868 MHz, is where the overwhelming majority of European RFID runs today. EN 302 208 gives interrogators four high-power channels there, each 200 kHz wide, spaced 600 kHz apart, with a ceiling of 2 W e.r.p. (33 dBm). It is EU-harmonised under Decision (EU) 2017/1483, which names the four channels centred at 865,7 MHz, 866,3 MHz, 866,9 MHz and 867,5 MHz. Every European portal, handheld and shelf reader you have ever seen quoted as “ETSI” almost certainly means this.
The upper band, 915–921 MHz, is the newer allocation. It gives interrogators three high-power channels, each 400 kHz wide, spaced 1,2 MHz apart, with a ceiling of 4 W e.r.p. (36 dBm). Its usage conditions are harmonised under Decision (EU) 2018/1538. EN 302 208 V3.4.1 records in its scope that implementation of this band across the European Union and the wider CEPT membership is still spreading, with ERC Recommendation 70-03 appendix 1 holding the current country list — which is exactly why it earns a page of its own rather than a footnote.
One standard covers both. That is efficient for a test house, and it puts the useful detail one layer down: the band is recorded in the declared channel list that accompanies the certificate, so read the two together. EN 302 208 requires the equipment documentation to specify which interrogator transmit channels the unit supports, and requires testing to be carried out in those declared channels. The band is a property of the sample that was tested, and the paperwork is where it is written down.
Why this is a build-time decision
A UHF reader’s band lives in the hardware as much as in the firmware: the antenna match, the filters and the front end are all built around it. Moving from 865.7 MHz to 918.7 MHz is a 53 MHz shift — roughly six percent of carrier — and six percent is enough to move an antenna off its match, change filter response and shift the front end away from its designed operating point. Firmware sets the channel list and the power ceiling; the hardware decides what those settings actually radiate. This is why we configure FCC-band and ETSI-band variants per order, so the unit that arrives on site is already the one the site needs.
The three high-power channels
EN 302 208 V3.4.1 is unusually specific here, and it is worth following the structure exactly. Interrogators operating in the upper band shall use any of three specified high-power channels. The centre frequency of the lowest channel is 916,3 MHz. Each high-power channel is 400 kHz wide. The remaining channels are spaced at equal intervals of 1,2 MHz. That yields:
- 916.3 MHz — occupied 916.1 to 916.5 MHz
- 917.5 MHz — occupied 917.3 to 917.7 MHz
- 918.7 MHz — occupied 918.5 to 918.9 MHz
Decision (EU) 2018/1538 is the reason there are three: member states are requested to implement three channels in the 915–921 MHz band, and the Decision permits interrogator transmissions at 4 W e.r.p. at those three centre frequencies. EN 302 208 carries a note that, per ERC Recommendation 70-03 Annex 11, some countries have existing implementations including a fourth interrogator channel centred on 919,9 MHz — a detail that matters when you are specifying for a named national market rather than for “Europe” generically.
Side by side
| Parameter | Lower band | Upper band |
|---|---|---|
| Frequency band | 865–868 MHz | 915–921 MHz |
| High-power interrogator channels | Four | Three |
| Centre frequencies | 865.7, 866.3, 866.9, 867.5 MHz | 916.3, 917.5, 918.7 MHz |
| Channel bandwidth | 200 kHz | 400 kHz |
| Channel spacing | 600 kHz | 1.2 MHz |
| Maximum interrogator power | 2 W e.r.p. (33 dBm) | 4 W e.r.p. (36 dBm) |
| Beam-width cap at top power | 90° above 1 000 mW | 90° above 2 000 mW |
| Maximum tag radiated power | -20 dBm e.r.p. (10 µW) | -10 dBm e.r.p. (100 µW) |
| Tag wanted-emission bandwidth | 320 kHz | 640 kHz |
| EU harmonisation instrument | Decision (EU) 2017/1483 | Decision (EU) 2018/1538 |
Three channels is a planning constraint
Four channels in the lower band and three in the upper band changes what you can do with a bank of adjacent portals. The standard also caps continuous transmission on a single channel at four seconds, with a minimum 100 ms gap before that same channel is reused, while permitting an immediate hop to one of the other high-power channels. With three channels and wider 400 kHz occupancy, a dense dock line earns its channel assignment on the floor plan before the readers are mounted.
This is structurally different from the FCC approach. In the United States, readers frequency-hop across 902–928 MHz under 47 CFR 15.247, which calls for at least 50 hopping frequencies where the 20 dB hopping-channel bandwidth is under 250 kHz, and at least 25 where it is 250 kHz or wider, with interference averaged out by the hopping itself. In Europe the channels are fixed and named, so the channel plan does the work that hopping does elsewhere.
Which countries have opened it
Harmonisation sets the usage conditions; each country then designates the band on its own timetable. Decision (EU) 2018/1538 asks member states to designate the band, national implementation runs on national schedules, and outside the EU the CEPT membership is broader still.
RFID Journal reported in August 2024 that eleven further countries had adopted the upper band — Austria, Croatia, the Czech Republic, Latvia, Malta, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Sweden and Turkey — bringing the total to 35 participating countries. At that point Germany, Greece and the Netherlands were keeping those frequencies for military use, which the RAIN Alliance characterised as a “not now” rather than a refusal.
EN 302 208 anticipates precisely this situation in its own text. It notes that in some countries parts of the upper band are allocated for the exclusive use of military and government services, and it requires interrogators capable of operating in 915–921 MHz to provide a means to prevent operation at the restricted frequencies in the applicable member states — a requirement with its own conformance test. Read the other way round, a compliant upper-band reader can be restricted to exactly the channels a destination country has opened, and that restriction is a tested requirement rather than an option. Ask for it by name in the specification.
How to check a country before you specify
- ERC Recommendation 70-03 is the country-by-country status document. EN 302 208 points at its appendix 1 for the list of countries where the upper band is implemented, and at Annex 11 for RFID specifics. It is revised regularly, which is the point — check the current revision rather than a table copied from a slide deck.
- The national regulator’s own frequency plan is the authority. Read it alongside any distributor datasheet. Bundesnetzagentur, ANFR, Ofcom, AGCOM and their counterparts each publish theirs.
- Date every status you record. Adoption is moving in one direction, and a two-year-old list will understate it. Any table on this subject — including the one above — is a snapshot.
What changes in the reader when you move up 50 MHz
Four things change, and only the first is a settings screen.
Radio configuration
The channel list changes from four 200 kHz channels to three 400 kHz channels. The power ceiling changes from 33 dBm to 36 dBm e.r.p. The transmit mask, the spurious limits and the receiver requirements are all referenced to a different channel separation — EN 302 208 defines spurious emissions as those beyond ±250% of the channel separation, which works out at ±500 kHz for the lower band and ±1 000 kHz for the upper. The conformity file is tested against the band the sample declared.
The antenna beam-width rule that comes with the power
This is the clause that quietly shapes deployments, and it is worth knowing by heart. EN 302 208 ties permitted antenna beam-width to radiated power. In the upper band beam-width is unrestricted up to 1 000 mW e.r.p.; above 1 000 mW and up to 2 000 mW the beam-width is 180° or narrower; and above 2 000 mW up to the full 4 000 mW the beam-width is 90° or narrower. The lower band follows the same staircase at half the power breakpoints: 500 mW, 1 000 mW and 2 000 mW.
So 4 W arrives with a shape attached: the regulation grants the extra power to antennas that point it. That is good engineering discipline written into a standard, and it means the antenna is part of the band decision rather than a later accessory choice.
Antenna tuning and feed losses
A circular-polarised panel delivers its rated return loss, axial ratio and gain inside the band it was tuned for, which is the strongest argument for ordering antenna and reader as one band-matched assembly. Coaxial loss also rises with frequency: the same run of the same cable costs slightly more decibels at 918 MHz than at 866 MHz. Both effects are small on their own; together they are worth a meaningful slice of the 3 dB the upper band just handed you, and a matched set keeps that 3 dB where it belongs.
The conformity file names the band
The standard requires the documentation to declare the supported channels, and requires testing in those channels. That requirement works in your favour: a well-documented shipment can be matched to a destination country on paper before it leaves the factory. EN 302 208 explicitly permits an interrogator to transmit simultaneously in both the lower and upper bands, so dual-band hardware is contemplated by the standard — and the declared channel list, the test evidence and the channel restriction together record which channels that unit is entitled to use where.
What changes in the tag
Reader power gets the attention. The tag side of the upper band is arguably the bigger change.
EN 302 208 caps tag radiated power at -20 dBm e.r.p. in the lower band and -10 dBm e.r.p. in the upper band. That is ten times the permitted backscatter power — 10 µW becoming 100 µW — against a doubling on the reader side. The permitted wanted-emission bandwidth for the tag doubles too, from 320 kHz to 640 kHz. For anyone who has fought a marginal return link across a wide dock door, a 10 dB larger allowance on the way back is more interesting than 3 dB on the way out.
Inlays are tuned circuits
An RFID inlay antenna is a resonant structure printed at a specific length for a specific band. An inlay optimised for the ETSI lower band reads at its best inside that band, and its sensitivity curve slopes away by the time you reach 918 MHz — and the loss shows up exactly where margin matters most: the far corner of the pallet, the carton behind the liquid, the tag lying flat against a metal rail.
What “global band” actually promises
Global-band or worldwide-tuned inlays are designed the other way round: the antenna trades peak sensitivity for a flatter response across the whole span the world’s UHF allocations occupy, from the 865 MHz European lower band up to the 928 MHz top of the FCC band. That is a real and useful compromise — it is what makes a garment tagged in Asia readable in a European store and a North American one. The trade is real in both directions: a band-optimised inlay of the same size holds a little more range inside its own band, at 866 MHz or at 918 MHz, while the global part holds a usable margin across all of them. Read the sensitivity-versus-frequency curve on the datasheet.
Test at both edges before you commit
Before standardising an inlay for a European rollout, measure it on your actual product at 866 MHz and at 918 MHz, in the orientation the product will really present, with the packaging it will really wear. For goods that cross between an FCC market and an ETSI market — which is most exported apparel and retail stock — a global inlay that performs everywhere usually beats a regional inlay tuned for a single market.
When 4 W earns its place
Doubling transmit power is +3 dB. In free space, +3 dB on the forward link is a factor of the square root of two on range — about 1.4×. Real sites return less than that, because they are cluttered, reflective and lossy, and because tag orientation and material loading dominate long before the power budget does. Treat 1.4× as the ceiling and plan around what the site itself gives back.
Where the extra power converts into read reliability
- Tall dock doors and wide portals. When the antenna-to-tag distance at the top corner of a 4.5 m door is genuinely at the edge of the budget, 3 dB of headroom buys back the corner. This is the classic upper-band win in logistics and supply chain work.
- Deep pallets. Cartons at the centre of a stretch-wrapped load are shadowed by the ones around them. Extra delivered power plus a 10 dB larger backscatter allowance helps the interior tags get heard, which is where pallet-level read rates are usually won or lost.
- Liquids and metal. Absorptive and reflective loads eat margin. Headroom is the whole game.
- Long forklift or conveyor read windows where the tag is in the field for a short, fixed time and first-pass capture is the target.
Where the answer is shape rather than watts
Some problems respond to geometry instead. In a bank of closely spaced portals, the constraint is usually reader-to-reader coupling and channel availability, and the fix is channel assignment, timing and physical separation. Where a read zone has to stop at a line on the floor — one dock door reading only its own pallet, or a fitting-room boundary in retail loss prevention — the tools are beam shape, polarisation, down-tilt and shielding. Interestingly, the regulation points the same way: past 2 W in the upper band, EN 302 208 calls for a 90° or narrower beam-width, so high power and tight zones are meant to arrive together.
Decide with a survey
The honest way to choose is to measure. Put a reader on the actual door, with the actual load, and record read rate against transmit power in steps. If the curve is still climbing at 2 W, the upper band has something to give you. If it flattened at 1.5 W and the remaining failures are orientation failures, a second antenna at a different angle is what buys those reads back.
Specifying the band in a purchase order
Band mismatches trace back to a single omission: nobody wrote the band down, so the default shipped. These lines take a minute to add and settle the whole class of question up front.
| PO line | What to write |
|---|---|
| Band | ETSI upper band, 915–921 MHz (or ETSI lower band, 865–868 MHz) |
| Channel plan | 916.3 / 917.5 / 918.7 MHz, 400 kHz channels; state whether 919.9 MHz is required |
| Maximum ERP | 4 W e.r.p. (36 dBm), configurable down |
| Standard reference | ETSI EN 302 208 V3.4.1 (2023-12) |
| Destination country | Named country (national status differs) |
| Channel restriction | Means to restrict operation to the channels opened in the destination country |
| Antennas | Tuned for the ordered band; beam-width compliant at the ordered power |
| Tags / inlays | Inlay part number with sensitivity stated at the ordered band |
Documents to require with the shipment
- EU Declaration of Conformity naming EN 302 208 and the version.
- The radio test report, with the tested channels and measured e.r.p. visible.
- The equipment documentation clause the standard asks for: the declared list of supported interrogator transmit channels.
- Antenna datasheets showing return loss and gain measured across the ordered band.
Say the destination in the first enquiry
Identium builds both the hardware and the software, so the band, the channel list, the power ceiling and the antenna set are configured together as one specification, from one supplier, with one point of accountability. We configure FCC-band and ETSI-band variants per order. Naming the destination market in your first message — Germany, Sweden, the United States, India — is usually enough for the quotation to come back with the right radio, the right antennas and the right paperwork attached. More on how we work as an RFID manufacturer and exporter.
How the rest of the world lines up
United States and the FCC. 902–928 MHz under 47 CFR 15.247, with frequency hopping across a wide band rather than three named channels: at least 50 hopping frequencies for hopping channels narrower than 250 kHz, at least 25 for wider ones, and 1 watt of peak conducted output for systems using 50 channels or more. The industry is watching an open FCC proceeding in the lower 900 MHz band: the RAIN Alliance, which filed in opposition, records that NextNav petitioned in April 2024 for a rule change to support a terrestrial positioning system, that the FCC’s Office of Engineering and Technology sought comment in August 2024, and that close to 2 000 filings followed with very few in support. Anyone specifying FCC-band hardware for a long-life deployment should track that docket alongside the band plan.
India. India’s licence-exempt RFID allocation is set out in Table IV of the Ministry of Communications rules notified as G.S.R. 853(E) on 10 December 2021: 865–868 MHz, up to 2 W e.r.p., in channels of 200 kHz or less. Those rules superseded the 2005 RFID rules, which covered 865–867 MHz. Parameter for parameter that is the ETSI lower band, which is why an Indian-market radio and an ETSI lower-band radio are close relatives and why one engineering team can serve both. Our UHF reader models carry WPC ETA and BIS registration for India’s de-licensed UHF band. India’s licence-exempt UHF RFID sits in the lower band, so the ETSI upper-band build is a Europe-facing SKU and the lower-band build is the one that serves both markets.
Where one SKU covers more than one market
- An ETSI lower-band reader travels widely: the European lower band and India, whose RFID table mirrors it at 2 W e.r.p. in 200 kHz channels. This is the single most exportable UHF configuration we build.
- An ETSI upper-band reader serves the countries that have implemented 915–921 MHz, with the channel restriction set per destination.
- An FCC-band reader covers the Americas and the markets that follow the 902–928 MHz plan.
- Tags are the one component where a single global-band part genuinely can serve all three, provided you have measured it on your own product at both band edges.
For the full country-by-country picture — frequency ranges, power limits and approval regimes across the major export markets — see our RFID frequency bands by country guide, which this page sits alongside as the European deep dive.
Frequently asked questions
What is the ETSI upper band for RFID?
The ETSI upper band is 915–921 MHz, Europe’s second harmonised UHF RFID allocation alongside the long-established 865–868 MHz lower band. Both are covered by ETSI EN 302 208 V3.4.1 (December 2023), whose title reads “operating in the band 865 MHz to 868 MHz with power levels up to 2 W and in the band 915 MHz to 921 MHz with power levels up to 4 W”. Usage conditions for the upper band are harmonised under Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2018/1538 of 11 October 2018.
Which frequencies allow 4 W ERP for RFID in Europe?
Three of them. EN 302 208 specifies that interrogators in the upper band use high-power channels centred on 916.3 MHz, 917.5 MHz and 918.7 MHz, each 400 kHz wide and spaced 1.2 MHz apart, with radiated power on each channel up to 4 W e.r.p. (36 dBm). Decision (EU) 2018/1538 permits 4 W e.r.p. interrogator transmissions at exactly those three centre frequencies. The standard also notes that some countries have existing implementations including a fourth channel at 919.9 MHz, per ERC Recommendation 70-03 Annex 11.
Which European countries allow the 915-921 MHz RFID band?
Adoption is broad and still widening. RFID Journal reported in August 2024 that Austria, Croatia, the Czech Republic, Latvia, Malta, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Sweden and Turkey had recently adopted the upper band, taking the total to 35 countries. Germany, Greece and the Netherlands were keeping those frequencies for military use at that point, which the RAIN Alliance described as a “not now” rather than a refusal. ERC Recommendation 70-03 carries the current country-by-country status and is the document to check before specifying.
What is the difference between EN 302 208 lower band and upper band?
The lower band gives four interrogator channels of 200 kHz spaced 600 kHz apart at up to 2 W e.r.p., with tag radiated power up to -20 dBm e.r.p. The upper band gives three channels of 400 kHz spaced 1.2 MHz apart at up to 4 W e.r.p., with tag radiated power up to -10 dBm e.r.p. So the reader gains 3 dB and the tag’s return-link allowance gains 10 dB. The lower band is harmonised under Decision (EU) 2017/1483, the upper band under Decision (EU) 2018/1538.
Do I need a different RFID tag for the European upper band?
You need a tag you have measured at 918 MHz. Inlay antennas are resonant structures, so an inlay optimised for 865–868 MHz reads at its best inside that band and its sensitivity curve slopes away by 918 MHz. Global-band inlays are designed for a flatter response across the whole span the world’s UHF allocations occupy, from 865 MHz up to the 928 MHz top of the FCC band, which covers both European bands and the FCC band at the cost of some peak sensitivity. Read the sensitivity-versus-frequency curve, and test on your own product, in its real packaging and orientation, at both band edges before you standardise.
Is 4 W ERP better than 2 W ERP for RFID read range?
It gives you headroom, which is worth having where the read is genuinely power-limited: tall dock doors, deep stretch-wrapped pallets, and loads with liquid or metal. The arithmetic is +3 dB, which in free space is about 1.4 times the range, and a real site returns less than the free-space figure. Where the failures are orientation failures or zone-boundary problems, antenna geometry and polarisation do more than watts. EN 302 208 pushes the same way: above 2 W in the upper band, antenna beam-width is 90 degrees or narrower. Decide with a power-versus-read-rate sweep on the actual door.
Can one RFID reader be configured for both ETSI and FCC bands?
EN 302 208 explicitly permits an interrogator to transmit simultaneously in both the European lower and upper bands, so multi-band hardware is contemplated by the standard. Across regulatory regimes the practical answer is that the radio front end, the antennas and the conformity documentation are all band-specific, and the standard requires the equipment documentation to declare exactly which channels the unit supports and testing to be carried out in those channels. Identium configures FCC-band and ETSI-band variants per order — naming the destination country in the first enquiry is what gets the right radio, antennas and paperwork shipped together.
Sources
- ETSI EN 302 208 V3.4.1 (2023-12) — RFID equipment in 865-868 MHz up to 2 W and 915-921 MHz up to 4 W
- Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2018/1538 of 11 October 2018 (EUR-Lex)
- Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2017/1483 (EUR-Lex)
- RFID Journal — European countries approve upper band for RFID (12 August 2024)
- RAIN Alliance — Update on the NextNav petition for rule change
- Ministry of Communications (WPC), G.S.R. 853(E) of 10 December 2021 — Use of Low Power Equipment in the Frequency Band 865-868 MHz for Short Range Devices (Exemption from Licence) Rules, 2021 (Gazette of India PDF)
- 47 CFR 15.247 — Operation within the bands 902-928 MHz, 2400-2483.5 MHz and 5725-5850 MHz (govinfo, 2024 edition)
- Identium — RFID frequency bands by country